Weekly Calendar

 

Salina High School South

Weekly Calendar

October 14 - 20, 2019

 

*************************************************************************************************************************************

Gold Schedule                     G V Golf – Regionals @ Salina Municipal Golf Course – 10:00 a.m.

Monday/Gold                        Intro to Emg. Communications – Touring Saline Co Jail – 10:30 a.m.

October 14                             ELO: Pows/Wows / FCA Club – Room 1111 – 2:15 p.m.

                                               Robotics Club – Room 1306 – 2:40 p.m.

                                               Debate/Forensics Practice – Collaborative Area 1111& 1112 – 2:45 p.m.

                                               JV Football vs. Maize – 4 p.m.

                                               Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                              

Tuesday/Green                     Department/PLC Meetings – 7:00 a.m. – (Depts. w/common plans will meet during their common plan)       

October 15                             ELO: Academic Passing

                                               Robotics Club – Room 1306 – 2:40 p.m.

                                               Debate/Forensics Practice – Collaborative Area 1111& 1112 – 2:45 p.m.

                                               JV/V Volleyball @ South High – 5 p.m.

                                               B JV/V Soccer @ Andover – 5/6:30 p.m.

                                               Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                              

Wednesday/Gold                    PSAT Testing – Library – 7:00 a.m.

October 16                               ELO: No Passing

                                               Scholars’ Bowl Club – Room 2311 – 2:45 p.m.

                                                    Career & College Readiness Conferences – Individual ELO classrooms – 5:30-7:30 p.m.

                                               Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                              

Thursday                               NO SCHOOL

October 17                             Career & College Readiness Conferences – Individual class rooms

                                                    7:30 a.m.-1 p.m. by appointment with ELO teacher

                                                     2:15 – 4:15 p.m. - can visit individual teachers without an appointment

                                                    5:30-7:30 p.m. by appointment with ELO teacher

                                               Peppers Practice – Main Gym – 8:00 a.m.

                                               Volleyball Practice – Main Gym 10:00 a.m.

                                               9th Grade Volleyball @ Eisenhower – 5:00 p.m.

                                               Salina Aquatics Club – Pool – 5:45 p.m.

                                               Little Cheer Clinic Upper Gym – 6:00 p.m.

                                              

Friday                                     NO SCHOOL

October 18                             G V State Tennis @ Pittsburg – 10 a.m.

                                               Volleyball Practice – Main Gym – 10 a.m.

                                               Cross Country AVCTL @ Bill Burke Park – 11:00 a.m.

                                               Debate @ South High – 1:00 p.m.

                                               Softball Fields – 5:00 p.m.

                                               Varsity Football vs Hutchinson – Salina District Stadium - 7 p.m.

 

Saturday                                Debate @ South High – 7:00 a.m.

October 19                             Robotics Practice Week @ WSU – 7:30 a.m.

                                               JV Volleyball AVCTL @ Central – 8:30 a.m.

                                               9th Grade Volleyball AVCTL @ McPherson – 9 a.m.

                                               G V State Tennis @ Pittsburg – 9:00 a.m.

                                              

Sunday                                   Girls Basketball – Upper Gym – 1:30 p.m.

October 20                               Softball Field – 4:00 p.m.

 

               

             BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL SUPERVISION (AM is inside/PM is outside)

AREA 1: AM – Cerny                                                     AREA 2: AM – Barkley                                    AREA 3: AM – Clouston

AREA 1: PM – Cairns                                                     AREA 2: PM – Cain                                         AREA 3: PM – Carlson

If you are having trouble viewing the document, click here to download it.